CLCF Youth Football & Cheer

We do not quit playing because we grow old, we grow old because we quit playing. —Oliver Wendell Holmes

Football Chiefs Schedule

2014 CLCF Football Registration

Saturday, April 26th, 9am–1pm

At the CLCF Building, 970 Pontiac Ave.

The 2014 Football and Cheer Registration Contracts have been posted.

All football players will need to complete the new online registration at the main CLCF Sports website.

Cheer schedule is shown below football schedule.

» Download the 2013 Football Playoff Bracket Schedules (PDF)

Flag Football

  • Sunday, 8/25 – 8:30am » Johnston
  • Sunday, 9/1 – 9am » @ Fall River
  • Sunday, 9/8 – 8:30am » New Bedford
  • Sunday, 9/15 – 8:30am » Darlington
  • Sunday, 9/22 » bye
  • Sunday, 9/29 – 8:30am » @ Packers
  • Sunday, 10/6 – 8:30am » North Smithfield
  • Sunday, 10/13 – 8:30am » @ West Warwick
  • Sunday, 10/20 – 8:30am » North End (in Johnston)

Junior Mites Football (9-2)

  • Sunday, 8/25 – 9:30am » Johnston [W 18–0]
  • Sunday, 9/1 – 9am » @ Fall River [W 19–0]
  • Sunday, 9/8 – 9:30am » New Bedford [W 27–0]
  • Sunday, 9/15 – 9:30am » Upper Cape [W 26–0]
  • Sunday, 9/22 – 11am » @ East Providence White [W 33–0]
  • Sunday, 9/29 – 11am » East Providence Red (in Woonsocket) [W 30–19]
  • Sunday, 10/6 – 9:30am » North Smithfield [W 19–0]
  • Sunday, 10/13 – 9:30am » @ West Warwick [W 19–0]
  • Sunday, 10/20 – 10:30am » North End (in Johnston) [L 0–27]
  • PLAYOFFS | Sunday, 10/27 – 9:30am » vs. Lincoln @ Lincoln High School [W 33–14]
  • PLAYOFFS | Wednesday, 10/30 – 6pm » vs. North End @ City Stadium [L 12–13]

4th-Grade Football (5-4)

  • Sunday, 8/25 – 11am » Johnston [L 0–12]
  • Sunday, 9/1 – 10:30am » @ Fall River [L 7–19]
  • Sunday, 9/8 – 11am » Woonsocket [W 9–0]
  • Sunday, 9/15 – 11am » Upper Cape [W 18–0]
  • Sunday, 9/22 » bye
  • Sunday, 9/29 – 9:30am » @ Packers [W 12–0]
  • Sunday, 10/6 – 11am » North Smithfield [W 7–6]
  • Sunday, 10/13 – 11am » @ Cumberland [W 28–0]
  • Sunday, 10/20 – 11am » @ Lincoln [L 0–7]
  • PLAYOFFS | Sunday, 10/27 – 2pm » vs. Central Falls @ Johnston High [L 0–12]

5th-Grade Football (11-2)

  • Sunday, 8/25 – 12:30pm » Johnston [W 33–0]
  • Sunday, 9/1 – 12pm » @ Fall River [W 34–0]
  • Sunday, 9/8 – 12:30pm » New Bedford [W 25–0]
  • Sunday, 9/15 – 12:30pm » Fairlawn [W 20–0]
  • Sunday, 9/22 – 2pm » @ East Providence [W 26–6]
  • Sunday, 9/29 – 11am » @ Cumberland (in Seekonk) [L 7–18]
  • Sunday, 10/6 – 12:30pm » North Smithfield [W 32–0]
  • Sunday, 10/13 – 11am » @ West Warwick [W 27–0]
  • Sunday, 10/20 – 4:30pm » North End (in Johnston) [W 25–0]
  • PLAYOFFS | Sunday, 10/27 – 11am » vs. Johnston @ Johnston High [W 25–0]
  • PLAYOFFS | Wednesday, 10/30 – 6pm » vs. Darlington @ Vets Park [W 6–0]
  • PLAYOFFS | Sunday, 11/3 – 1pm » vs. Cumberland @ Cumberland High [W ?–?]
  • PLAYOFFS | Sunday, 11/17 – 12pm » vs. Wellesley @ Leominster, MA [L 0–34]

6th-Grade Football (12-1)

  • Sunday, 8/25 – 2pm » Johnston [W 20–18]
  • Sunday, 9/1 – 1:30pm » @ Fall River [W 39–0]
  • Sunday, 9/8 – 2pm » New Bedford [W 33–19]
  • Sunday, 9/15 – 2pm » Upper Cape [W 33–6]
  • Sunday, 9/22 » bye
  • Sunday, 9/29 – 11am » @ Packers [W 25–6]
  • Sunday, 10/6 – 2pm » North Smithfield [W 28–0]
  • Sunday, 10/13 – 3:30pm » @ Fairlawn (in Johnston) [W 37–13]
  • Saturday, 10/19 – 3pm » @ North End (in Fairlawn) [W 24–7]
  • PLAYOFFS | Thursday, 10/24 – 6:30pm » vs. New Bedford @ Durfee High [W 33–6]
  • PLAYOFFS | Wednesday, 10/30 – 7:30pm » vs. C. Falls @ Durfee High [W 38–12]
  • PLAYOFFS | Sunday, 11/3 – 3pm » vs. S. Attleboro @ Cumberland HS [W ?–?]
  • PLAYOFFS | Sunday, 11/10 – 2pm » vs. Londonderry @ Cumberland HS [W 33–13]
  • PLAYOFFS | Sunday, 11/17 – 2pm » vs. Shrewsbury @ Leominster, MA [L 16–43]

7th-Grade Football (11-1)

  • Sunday, 8/25 – 3:30pm » Johnston [W 38–0]
  • Sunday, 9/1 – 3pm » @ Fall River [W 24–7]
  • Sunday, 9/8 – 3:30pm » New Bedford [W 20–0]
  • Sunday, 9/15 – 3:30pm » Fairlawn [W 32–6]
  • Sunday, 9/22 – 5pm » @ East Providence [W 37–18]
  • Sunday, 9/29 » bye
  • Sunday, 10/6 – 3:30pm » North Smithfield [W 19–6]
  • Sunday, 10/13 – 12:30pm » @ West Warwick [W 25–0]
  • Saturday, 10/19 – 4:30pm » @ North End (in Fairlawn) [W 25–18]
  • PLAYOFFS | Sunday, 10/27 – 1:30pm» vs. Darlington @ Attleboro High [W 27–6]
  • PLAYOFFS | Wednesday, 10/30 – 7:30pm » vs. Fairlawn @ Vets Park [W 19–18]
  • PLAYOFFS | Sunday, 11/3 – 5pm » vs. North End @ Cumberland High [W 38–13]
  • PLAYOFFS | Sunday, 11/17 – 4pm » vs. Shrewsbury @ Leominster, MA [L 20–36]

8th-Grade Football (5-4)

  • Sunday, 8/25 – 5pm » Johnston [W 22–6]
  • Sunday, 9/1 – 4:30pm » @ Fall River [W 28–0]
  • Sunday, 9/8 – 5pm » New Bedford [W 18–6]
  • Sunday, 9/15 – 5pm » Central Falls [W 32–0]
  • Sunday, 9/22 » bye
  • Sunday, 9/29 – 12:30pm » @ Packers [L 6–13]
  • Sunday, 10/6 – 5pm » South Attleboro [W 32–0]
  • Sunday, 10/13 – 2pm » @ West Warwick [L 6–12]
  • Saturday, 10/19 – 6pm » @ North End (in Fairlawn) [L 8–29]
  • PLAYOFFS | Saturday, 10/26 – 8pm » vs. Packers @ Attleboro High [L 6–26]

Cheer Schedule

All girls should arrive 45 minutes prior to game times. Please refer to the appropriate team above to find game time. Girls will be rotating games so game times will vary. It is imperative that girls arrive promptly as games begin immediately following the previous game, which means they may start a bit earlier or slightly later. If anyone has questions please contact a coordinator.

Age–8 Cheerleaders

  1. Sunday, 8/25 – 9:30am – Junior Mites » Johnston
  2. Sunday, 9/1 – 9am – Flag » @ Fall River
  3. Sunday, 9/8 – 9:30am – Junior Mites » New Bedford
  4. Sunday, 9/15 – 8:30am – Flag » Darlington
  5. Sunday, 9/22 – 11am – Junior Mites » @ East Providence White
  6. Sunday, 9/29 – 11am – Junior Mites » @ East Providence Red (in Woonsocket)
  7. Sunday, 10/6 – 9:30am – Junior Mites » North Smithfield
  8. Sunday, 10/13 – 8:30am – Flag » @ West Warwick
  9. Sunday, 10/20 – 10:30am – Junior Mites » North End (in Johnston)

Age–10 Cheerleaders

  1. Sunday, 8/25 – 12:30pm – 5th-Grade » Johnston
  2. Sunday, 9/1 – 10:30am – 4th-Grade » @ Fall River
  3. Sunday, 9/8 – 2pm – 6th-Grade » New Bedford
  4. Sunday, 9/15 – 12:30pm – 5th-Grade » Fairlawn
  5. Sunday, 9/22 – 2pm – 5th-Grade » @ East Providence
  6. Sunday, 9/29 – 11am – 5th-Grade » @ Cumberland (in Seekonk)
  7. Sunday, 10/6 – 11am – 4th-Grade » North Smithfield
  8. Sunday, 10/13 – 11am – 5th-Grade » @ West Warwick
  9. Saturday, 10/19 – 3pm – 6th-Grade » @ North End (in Fairlawn)

Age–13 Cheerleaders

  1. Sunday, 8/25 – 5pm – 8th-Grade » Johnston
  2. Sunday, 9/1 – 3pm – 7th-Grade » @ Fall River
  3. Sunday, 9/8 – 5pm – 8th-Grade » New Bedford
  4. Sunday, 9/15 – 3:30pm – 7th-Grade » Fairlawn
  5. Sunday, 9/22 – 5pm – 7th-Grade » @ East Providence
  6. Sunday, 9/29 – 12:30pm – 8th-Grade » @ Packers
  7. Sunday, 10/6 – 3:30pm – 7th-Grade » North Smithfield
  8. Sunday, 10/13 – 2pm – 8th-Grade » @ West Warwick
  9. Saturday, 10/19 – 4:30pm – 7th-Grade » @ North End (in Fairlawn)