CLCF Youth Football & Cheer

Don't wish for it. Work for it! —Unknown

Football Chiefs Schedule

Second Helmet Handout — Sunday, July 27th 5:30-7:30pm

CLCF building, around back at equipment room (970 Pontiac Ave). Please bring any outstanding paper work.

If you missed the June 29th hand-in for medical and report cards please contact Bryan Stetson or John Rocchio. Players will NOT be able to take the field without all of the proper paperwork handed in.

2014 CLCF Football Registration

CLCF Football registrations are still open, but there are limited spots remaining. If you are interested in registering for CLCF Football, please contact Bryan Stetson or John Rocchio.

The CLCF Football Season Begins July 28th

The first week will be 10 hours of conditioning, proceeding to full equipment the following week.

Cheer schedule is shown below football schedule.

» Download the 2013 Football Playoff Bracket Schedules (PDF)




2013 Results...

Flag Football

  • Sunday, 8/25 – 8:30am » Johnston
  • Sunday, 9/1 – 9am » @ Fall River
  • Sunday, 9/8 – 8:30am » New Bedford
  • Sunday, 9/15 – 8:30am » Darlington
  • Sunday, 9/22 » bye
  • Sunday, 9/29 – 8:30am » @ Packers
  • Sunday, 10/6 – 8:30am » North Smithfield
  • Sunday, 10/13 – 8:30am » @ West Warwick
  • Sunday, 10/20 – 8:30am » North End (in Johnston)

Junior Mites Football (9-2)

  • Sunday, 8/25 – 9:30am » Johnston [W 18–0]
  • Sunday, 9/1 – 9am » @ Fall River [W 19–0]
  • Sunday, 9/8 – 9:30am » New Bedford [W 27–0]
  • Sunday, 9/15 – 9:30am » Upper Cape [W 26–0]
  • Sunday, 9/22 – 11am » @ East Providence White [W 33–0]
  • Sunday, 9/29 – 11am » East Providence Red (in Woonsocket) [W 30–19]
  • Sunday, 10/6 – 9:30am » North Smithfield [W 19–0]
  • Sunday, 10/13 – 9:30am » @ West Warwick [W 19–0]
  • Sunday, 10/20 – 10:30am » North End (in Johnston) [L 0–27]
  • PLAYOFFS | Sunday, 10/27 – 9:30am » vs. Lincoln @ Lincoln High School [W 33–14]
  • PLAYOFFS | Wednesday, 10/30 – 6pm » vs. North End @ City Stadium [L 12–13]

4th-Grade Football (5-4)

  • Sunday, 8/25 – 11am » Johnston [L 0–12]
  • Sunday, 9/1 – 10:30am » @ Fall River [L 7–19]
  • Sunday, 9/8 – 11am » Woonsocket [W 9–0]
  • Sunday, 9/15 – 11am » Upper Cape [W 18–0]
  • Sunday, 9/22 » bye
  • Sunday, 9/29 – 9:30am » @ Packers [W 12–0]
  • Sunday, 10/6 – 11am » North Smithfield [W 7–6]
  • Sunday, 10/13 – 11am » @ Cumberland [W 28–0]
  • Sunday, 10/20 – 11am » @ Lincoln [L 0–7]
  • PLAYOFFS | Sunday, 10/27 – 2pm » vs. Central Falls @ Johnston High [L 0–12]

5th-Grade Football (11-2)

  • Sunday, 8/25 – 12:30pm » Johnston [W 33–0]
  • Sunday, 9/1 – 12pm » @ Fall River [W 34–0]
  • Sunday, 9/8 – 12:30pm » New Bedford [W 25–0]
  • Sunday, 9/15 – 12:30pm » Fairlawn [W 20–0]
  • Sunday, 9/22 – 2pm » @ East Providence [W 26–6]
  • Sunday, 9/29 – 11am » @ Cumberland (in Seekonk) [L 7–18]
  • Sunday, 10/6 – 12:30pm » North Smithfield [W 32–0]
  • Sunday, 10/13 – 11am » @ West Warwick [W 27–0]
  • Sunday, 10/20 – 4:30pm » North End (in Johnston) [W 25–0]
  • PLAYOFFS | Sunday, 10/27 – 11am » vs. Johnston @ Johnston High [W 25–0]
  • PLAYOFFS | Wednesday, 10/30 – 6pm » vs. Darlington @ Vets Park [W 6–0]
  • PLAYOFFS | Sunday, 11/3 – 1pm » vs. Cumberland @ Cumberland High [W ?–?]
  • PLAYOFFS | Sunday, 11/17 – 12pm » vs. Wellesley @ Leominster, MA [L 0–34]

6th-Grade Football (12-1)

  • Sunday, 8/25 – 2pm » Johnston [W 20–18]
  • Sunday, 9/1 – 1:30pm » @ Fall River [W 39–0]
  • Sunday, 9/8 – 2pm » New Bedford [W 33–19]
  • Sunday, 9/15 – 2pm » Upper Cape [W 33–6]
  • Sunday, 9/22 » bye
  • Sunday, 9/29 – 11am » @ Packers [W 25–6]
  • Sunday, 10/6 – 2pm » North Smithfield [W 28–0]
  • Sunday, 10/13 – 3:30pm » @ Fairlawn (in Johnston) [W 37–13]
  • Saturday, 10/19 – 3pm » @ North End (in Fairlawn) [W 24–7]
  • PLAYOFFS | Thursday, 10/24 – 6:30pm » vs. New Bedford @ Durfee High [W 33–6]
  • PLAYOFFS | Wednesday, 10/30 – 7:30pm » vs. C. Falls @ Durfee High [W 38–12]
  • PLAYOFFS | Sunday, 11/3 – 3pm » vs. S. Attleboro @ Cumberland HS [W ?–?]
  • PLAYOFFS | Sunday, 11/10 – 2pm » vs. Londonderry @ Cumberland HS [W 33–13]
  • PLAYOFFS | Sunday, 11/17 – 2pm » vs. Shrewsbury @ Leominster, MA [L 16–43]

7th-Grade Football (11-1)

  • Sunday, 8/25 – 3:30pm » Johnston [W 38–0]
  • Sunday, 9/1 – 3pm » @ Fall River [W 24–7]
  • Sunday, 9/8 – 3:30pm » New Bedford [W 20–0]
  • Sunday, 9/15 – 3:30pm » Fairlawn [W 32–6]
  • Sunday, 9/22 – 5pm » @ East Providence [W 37–18]
  • Sunday, 9/29 » bye
  • Sunday, 10/6 – 3:30pm » North Smithfield [W 19–6]
  • Sunday, 10/13 – 12:30pm » @ West Warwick [W 25–0]
  • Saturday, 10/19 – 4:30pm » @ North End (in Fairlawn) [W 25–18]
  • PLAYOFFS | Sunday, 10/27 – 1:30pm» vs. Darlington @ Attleboro High [W 27–6]
  • PLAYOFFS | Wednesday, 10/30 – 7:30pm » vs. Fairlawn @ Vets Park [W 19–18]
  • PLAYOFFS | Sunday, 11/3 – 5pm » vs. North End @ Cumberland High [W 38–13]
  • PLAYOFFS | Sunday, 11/17 – 4pm » vs. Shrewsbury @ Leominster, MA [L 20–36]

8th-Grade Football (5-4)

  • Sunday, 8/25 – 5pm » Johnston [W 22–6]
  • Sunday, 9/1 – 4:30pm » @ Fall River [W 28–0]
  • Sunday, 9/8 – 5pm » New Bedford [W 18–6]
  • Sunday, 9/15 – 5pm » Central Falls [W 32–0]
  • Sunday, 9/22 » bye
  • Sunday, 9/29 – 12:30pm » @ Packers [L 6–13]
  • Sunday, 10/6 – 5pm » South Attleboro [W 32–0]
  • Sunday, 10/13 – 2pm » @ West Warwick [L 6–12]
  • Saturday, 10/19 – 6pm » @ North End (in Fairlawn) [L 8–29]
  • PLAYOFFS | Saturday, 10/26 – 8pm » vs. Packers @ Attleboro High [L 6–26]

Cheer Schedule

All girls should arrive 45 minutes prior to game times. Please refer to the appropriate team above to find game time. Girls will be rotating games so game times will vary. It is imperative that girls arrive promptly as games begin immediately following the previous game, which means they may start a bit earlier or slightly later. If anyone has questions please contact a coordinator.

Age–8 Cheerleaders

  1. Sunday, 8/25 – 9:30am – Junior Mites » Johnston
  2. Sunday, 9/1 – 9am – Flag » @ Fall River
  3. Sunday, 9/8 – 9:30am – Junior Mites » New Bedford
  4. Sunday, 9/15 – 8:30am – Flag » Darlington
  5. Sunday, 9/22 – 11am – Junior Mites » @ East Providence White
  6. Sunday, 9/29 – 11am – Junior Mites » @ East Providence Red (in Woonsocket)
  7. Sunday, 10/6 – 9:30am – Junior Mites » North Smithfield
  8. Sunday, 10/13 – 8:30am – Flag » @ West Warwick
  9. Sunday, 10/20 – 10:30am – Junior Mites » North End (in Johnston)

Age–10 Cheerleaders

  1. Sunday, 8/25 – 12:30pm – 5th-Grade » Johnston
  2. Sunday, 9/1 – 10:30am – 4th-Grade » @ Fall River
  3. Sunday, 9/8 – 2pm – 6th-Grade » New Bedford
  4. Sunday, 9/15 – 12:30pm – 5th-Grade » Fairlawn
  5. Sunday, 9/22 – 2pm – 5th-Grade » @ East Providence
  6. Sunday, 9/29 – 11am – 5th-Grade » @ Cumberland (in Seekonk)
  7. Sunday, 10/6 – 11am – 4th-Grade » North Smithfield
  8. Sunday, 10/13 – 11am – 5th-Grade » @ West Warwick
  9. Saturday, 10/19 – 3pm – 6th-Grade » @ North End (in Fairlawn)

Age–13 Cheerleaders

  1. Sunday, 8/25 – 5pm – 8th-Grade » Johnston
  2. Sunday, 9/1 – 3pm – 7th-Grade » @ Fall River
  3. Sunday, 9/8 – 5pm – 8th-Grade » New Bedford
  4. Sunday, 9/15 – 3:30pm – 7th-Grade » Fairlawn
  5. Sunday, 9/22 – 5pm – 7th-Grade » @ East Providence
  6. Sunday, 9/29 – 12:30pm – 8th-Grade » @ Packers
  7. Sunday, 10/6 – 3:30pm – 7th-Grade » North Smithfield
  8. Sunday, 10/13 – 2pm – 8th-Grade » @ West Warwick
  9. Saturday, 10/19 – 4:30pm – 7th-Grade » @ North End (in Fairlawn)